Is GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 5.5 G FOR MUSCLE SUPPORT & RECOVERY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 5.5 G FOR MUSCLE SUPPORT & RECOVERY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go