Is GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colecalciferol
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Agua filtrada, mezcla de proteínas (aislado de proteína de leche, concentrado de proteína de leche, concentrado de proteína de suero de leche), cocoa procesada con álcali, aceite vegetal (girasol y/o cártamo), sabores naturales, goma celulosa, gel celulosa, mezcla de minerales (fosfato de magnesio, ascorbato de sodio, cloruro de potasio, acetato de zinc, D-alfa tocoferol, ácido fólico, fosfato de potasio, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, clorhidrato de piridoxina, palmitato de vitamina A, fitonadiona, ácido ascórbico, cianocobalamina, colecalciferol, biotina, gluconato de manganeso, yoduro de potasio, selenito de sodio), crema espesa, sal, sucralosa, acesulfame de potasio, carragenina.
Check GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD STANDARD PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Powder


