Is Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- 407
- milk solids
- 160a
- 471
- natural cream flavour
- emulsifier 322
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Berry Compote (24%) (Sugar, Australian Mixed Berries (Blueberry, Blackberry Raspberry), Water, Thickener (1442) Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160c)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Natural Cream Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a)), Chocolate Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (contains Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Shavings (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Emulsifier 322) Natural Vanilla Favouring), Dark Chocolate Cocoa Nibs (contains Milk, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


