Is Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten
- barley
- rye
- vegetable gum
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Baker's Yeast, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (412), Lodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent (500), Emulsifier (481), Preservative (202), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Be Present: Other Cereals (barley, Oats, Rye), Sesame.
Check Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns
GOLDEN HOME BAKERY PRODUCTS, ULTRA THIN PIZZA CRUST
About this product
Bread · Loaf


