Is Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Baker's Yeast, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (412), Lodised Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent (500), Emulsifier (481), Preservative (202), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Be Present: Other Cereals (barley, Oats, Rye), Sesame.
Check Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Bakery Limited Edition Golden Scone Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Bakery Classics - Golden Potato Hamburger Buns
GOLDEN HOME BAKERY PRODUCTS, ULTRA THIN PIZZA CRUST
About this product
Bread · Loaf


