Is Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated fruit cordial offering a sweet, pronounced mixed-fruit flavor and syrupy texture that dilutes smoothly into water or carbonated beverages. Common uses include chilled drinks, mocktails, cocktails, punches and dessert toppings. Reviews note robust fruit taste, good value and longevity, though some find sweetness intense and packaging prone to drips.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavour
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated fruit cordial offering a sweet, pronounced mixed-fruit flavor and syrupy texture that dilutes smoothly into water or carbonated beverages. Common uses include chilled drinks, mocktails, cocktails, punches and dessert toppings. Reviews note robust fruit taste, good value and longevity, though some find sweetness intense and packaging prone to drips.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Reconstituted Fruit Juice (23%) (Pineapple, Lemon, Orange, Passionfruit), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate), Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine), Stabiliser (466). Contains: Sulphites.
Check Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


