Is Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L Vegan?

Description
Concentrated fruit cordial offering a sweet, pronounced mixed-fruit flavor and syrupy texture that dilutes smoothly into water or carbonated beverages. Common uses include chilled drinks, mocktails, cocktails, punches and dessert toppings. Reviews note robust fruit taste, good value and longevity, though some find sweetness intense and packaging prone to drips.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- natural flavour
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated fruit cordial offering a sweet, pronounced mixed-fruit flavor and syrupy texture that dilutes smoothly into water or carbonated beverages. Common uses include chilled drinks, mocktails, cocktails, punches and dessert toppings. Reviews note robust fruit taste, good value and longevity, though some find sweetness intense and packaging prone to drips.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Reconstituted Fruit Juice (23%) (Pineapple, Lemon, Orange, Passionfruit), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites), Sodium Benzoate), Natural Colours (Carotene, Carmine), Stabiliser (466). Contains: Sulphites.
Check Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Golden Circle Cordial Fruit Cup | 2L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


