Is Golden Circle Fruit Juices 50% Less Sugar Pear, Pine & Pash Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Juices [Pear (34%), Pineapple (20%), Passionfruit (2%)], Water, Natural Flavours, Vitamin C, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin).
Check Golden Circle Fruit Juices 50% Less Sugar Pear, Pine & Pash Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Circle Fruit Juices 50% Less Sugar Pear, Pine & Pash Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
good2grow 6 oz Organic Low Sugar Fruit Fusion Juice Single Serve (Character Tops Vary)
Del Monte Bartlett Pear Halves in 100% Real Fruit Juice - 15oz
Bear Fruit Rolls No Sugar Added Variety Pack - Apple Pear Strawberry, Apple Pear Raspberry
Where to buy
Golden Circle Fruit Juices 50% Less Sugar Pear, Pine & Pash Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle


