Is GOLDEN CRINKLES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior with a fluffy interior, offering a mild potato flavor and familiar salted finish. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or family dinners, and used for snacks, gatherings, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent crispness after baking or frying and convenient portioning for multiple servings, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check GOLDEN CRINKLES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking