Is Golden Crunch Vegetarian?

Description
Honeycomb bar smoothered in rich chocolate
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural cocoa flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honeycomb bar smoothered in rich chocolate
Ingredients
honeycomb cinder toffee 71.43% (sugar, glucose syrup, bicarbonate of soda,rice flour), alternative to milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, rice powder (rice syrup, rice flour), dietary fibre (inulin), emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural cocoa flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring)
Check Golden Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo
About this product
Snack · Bar


