Is GOLDEN FLAKE, NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEESE, CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS SELECT CORN COOKED IN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURE VEGETABLE OILS: CORN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA, PALM, OR SOYBEAN, SALT, INGREDIENTS OF SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check GOLDEN FLAKE, NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEESE, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN FLAKE, NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEESE, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


