Is Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Spice

Check Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySourGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish