Is Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Spice
Check Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Golden Flake® Sour Cream 'N Onion Dip Style Potato Chips 5 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


