Is Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork skins
- dextrose
- torula yeast with natural smoke flavor
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Sugar, Torula Yeast With Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Sesame Oil, Spice Extractive.
Check Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
Golden Flake Potato Chips, Mesquite Barbecue Flavored, Dip Style, Sharing Size
Where to buy
Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


