Is Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
- dextrose
- torula yeast with natural smoke flavor
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Sugar, Torula Yeast With Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Sesame Oil, Spice Extractive.
Check Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
Golden Flake Potato Chips, Mesquite Barbecue Flavored, Dip Style, Sharing Size
Where to buy
Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


