Is Streets Golden Gaytime Lamington 400mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- cream
- milk solids
- reconstituted skim milk
- milk
- dairy reconstituted buttermilk
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy ingredients reconstituted buttermilk (milk) and/or reconstituted skim milk, milk solids, cream (milk), sugar, vegetable oil, glucose, wheat flour, cocoa powder, coconut milk powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, tara gum), flavours, salt, raising agent (bicarbonate soda), colours (annatto, turmeric, carmine), malt extract (from barley).
Check Streets Golden Gaytime Lamington 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Streets Golden Gaytime Lamington 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


