Is Golden Grahams Oat Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm and/or palm kernel), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugarcane Fiber, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Marshmallows (dextrose, palm oil, corn flour, artificial flavor, color added), Chicory Root Extract. Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Egg White, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract.
Check Golden Grahams Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Grahams Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Bar


