Is Golden grahams protein bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm), Almond Butter (almonds), Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Calcium Caseinate. Contains 2% or less of: Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Flour, Yogurt Powder (nonfat dry milk, lactic acid), Soy Lecithin, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Baking Soda, Color (yellow lakes 5 & 6, red 40 lake, yellow 5, blue 1 lake, red 40, blue 1, turmeric & annatto), Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose. Mixed Tocopherols Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Golden grahams protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go