Is Golden Grahams Remix S'mores Flavored Snacking Mix, S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOLDEN GRAHAMS CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, HONEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN BE [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], VITAMIN B6 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3], COCOA PUFFS CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN BE [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Golden Grahams Remix S'mores Flavored Snacking Mix, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go