Is GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX GRANOLA, GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
- whole oat flour
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, FLAX SEEDS, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, HERB BLEND (SUGAR, CARDAMOM, FENNEL SEED, FENUGREEK, NUTMEG).
Check GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX GRANOLA, GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX GRANOLA, GOLDEN HONEY & FLAX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cereal · Granule


