Is Golden Irish Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt Dairy Free?

Description
This spread delivers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at refrigerator temperatures, offering a mild, savory flavor with a subtle finish. Commonly used on toast, bread, sandwiches, and for finishing vegetables or cooked dishes, reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability, good meltability, and versatile everyday use and easy cleanup appeal.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread delivers a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at refrigerator temperatures, offering a mild, savory flavor with a subtle finish. Commonly used on toast, bread, sandwiches, and for finishing vegetables or cooked dishes, reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability, good meltability, and versatile everyday use and easy cleanup appeal.
Ingredients
Butter, olive oil, water, sea salt. Contains: milk
Check Golden Irish Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Irish Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


