Is Golden Island Korean Barbecue Recipe Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce Powder (fermented Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Natural Flavour, Black Pepper, Salt), Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Chilli Powder (red Pepper, Salt), Sesame Oil. Contains: Soy, Sesame.

Check Golden Island Korean Barbecue Recipe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetSpicyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep