Is Golden Italian dressing & marinade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden Italian Dressing is a zesty salad dressing made with fresh ingredients. It is not only perfect for salads but also for meat marinades, savory sauces, and wraps. People find it delicious and want to enjoy it at home. They believe that it tastes just like the packets. This versatile dressing is loved for its zesty spices and can enhance the flavor of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Colour, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried (B075k)

Check Golden Italian dressing & marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Golden Italian dressing & marinade is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingTopping