Is Golden Italian dressing & marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden Italian Dressing is a zesty salad dressing made with fresh ingredients. It is not only perfect for salads but also for meat marinades, savory sauces, and wraps. People find it delicious and want to enjoy it at home. They believe that it tastes just like the packets. This versatile dressing is loved for its zesty spices and can enhance the flavor of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Colour, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried (B075k)

Check Golden Italian dressing & marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Italian dressing & marinade is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingTopping