Is Golden Italian dressing & marinade Vegan?

Description
Golden Italian Dressing is a zesty salad dressing made with fresh ingredients. It is not only perfect for salads but also for meat marinades, savory sauces, and wraps. People find it delicious and want to enjoy it at home. They believe that it tastes just like the packets. This versatile dressing is loved for its zesty spices and can enhance the flavor of various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden Italian Dressing is a zesty salad dressing made with fresh ingredients. It is not only perfect for salads but also for meat marinades, savory sauces, and wraps. People find it delicious and want to enjoy it at home. They believe that it tastes just like the packets. This versatile dressing is loved for its zesty spices and can enhance the flavor of various dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Colour, Red Bell Peppers, Parsley, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried (B075k)
Check Golden Italian dressing & marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Italian dressing & marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Golden Italian dressing & marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


