Is Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • red chocolate coating
  • whey powder
  • mango-flavored chocolate coating

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango-Flavored Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (PGPR), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene), Coconut Oil, Corn Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Red Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Sweetened Egg Yolk Liquid (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene.

Check Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Stick, Cone, Pint

Flavor
MangoFruitySweetVanilla Note?Creamy
Texture
CreamySmoothRich
Commonly used for
DiningSnackingDessertOn The Go