Is Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened egg yolk liquid
- egg yolk
- lactose
- carmine
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- red chocolate coating
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- mango-flavored chocolate coating
sweetened egg yolk liquid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mango-Flavored Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (PGPR), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene), Coconut Oil, Corn Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Red Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Sweetened Egg Yolk Liquid (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene.
Check Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Cup, Stick, Cone, Pint


