Is Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango-Flavored Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (PGPR), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene), Coconut Oil, Corn Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Red Chocolate Coating (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carmine, Paprika Extract), Sweetened Egg Yolk Liquid (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Beta-Carotene.

Check Golden Mango Mango-flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Stick, Cone, Pint

Flavor
MangoFruitySweetVanilla Note?Creamy
Texture
CreamySmoothRich
Commonly used for
DiningSnackingDessertOn The Go