Is GOLDEN MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SALT, WHEY, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, BLUE 1, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5.

Check GOLDEN MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
SoftCreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast