Is Golden Nuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • aceite y grasa vegetal puede contener: soya

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yodada, Chile, Ingredientes: Cacahuate, Sazonador (Sal Saborizante Natural, Acido Citrico, Laca (Rojo 40 Y Amarillo 6) Y Aceite Vegetal Parcialmente Hidrogenado), Aceite Y Grasa Vegetal Puede Contener: Soya, Leche, Gluten, Amarillo 5, Almendra Y Nuez

Check Golden Nuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing