Is Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light golden sandwich cookies offer a mild vanilla flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and a smooth, sweet filling; people commonly eat them as a snack, dunk them in beverages, use them in desserts or lunchboxes, and reviewers note comparable taste but occasional packaging or texture variability by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTASSIUM, SUGAR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

An Oreo I Can Eat!

No issues, haven’t pushed it with eating a ton of them at once, but 1-2 gives me no issues.

ashtonguyMar 1, 2026

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping