Is Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pancakes deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a light, fluffy interior and a slightly crisp golden exterior. Commonly reheated for quick breakfasts, topped for brunch, or served as a snack, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenience, while some mention uneven sweetness and occasional dryness across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Meal (Wheat Flour), Water, Canola Oil, Pineapple, Egg Whites, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg

Check Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Golden Pancakes Sweet Potato 8 Count - 10.6 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingMeal Prep