Is Golden Platter All Natural Chicken Tenders Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • breading set in non-hydrogenated soybean oil

breading set in non-hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, RICE FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MEAL, RICE STARCH, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT. BREADING SET IN NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Golden Platter All Natural Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Platter All Natural Chicken Tenders is available at 3 retailers

Gluten Free MallShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchDippingMeal PrepSide Dish