Is Golden shortening, All-Vegetable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.

Check Golden shortening, All-Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden shortening, All-Vegetable is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Golden shortening, All-Vegetable | Spoonful