Is GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • organic butter flavor
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC CARAMEL, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping