Is GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
organic natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC CARAMEL, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


