Is GOLDEN VANILLA MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR PALM KERNEL), RICE FLOUR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN GUM, RED 3, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check GOLDEN VANILLA MINI CUPCAKES WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go