Is Golden Vegetable Microwaveable 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild savory flavor with subtle sweetness, offering a tender-crisp to soft texture after microwaving; commonly used as a quick side, meal component, or stir-in for pastas and rice. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent heating, with occasional comments about uneven warming or variable tenderness across portions and straightforward reheating steps.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- dried yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with subtle sweetness, offering a tender-crisp to soft texture after microwaving; commonly used as a quick side, meal component, or stir-in for pastas and rice. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent heating, with occasional comments about uneven warming or variable tenderness across portions and straightforward reheating steps.
Ingredients
82% Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), 4.5% Red Pepper, 4% Carrots, 3% Sweetcorn, Vegetable Seasoning (Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Dried Carrot, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Turmeric, Flavouring), 2% Peas, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum.
Check Golden Vegetable Microwaveable 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Vegetable Microwaveable 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


