Is Golden Vegetable Microwaveable 250g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with subtle sweetness, offering a tender-crisp to soft texture after microwaving; commonly used as a quick side, meal component, or stir-in for pastas and rice. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent heating, with occasional comments about uneven warming or variable tenderness across portions and straightforward reheating steps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

82% Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), 4.5% Red Pepper, 4% Carrots, 3% Sweetcorn, Vegetable Seasoning (Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Dried Carrot, Coarse Ground Black Pepper, Turmeric, Flavouring), 2% Peas, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum.

Check Golden Vegetable Microwaveable 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go