Is GOLDEN WHEAT BAKERY BREAD, GOLDEN WHEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, HONEY, SEA SALT, WHEAT BRAN, OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check GOLDEN WHEAT BAKERY BREAD, GOLDEN WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetHoneyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking