Is Golden Wheat Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), WHEAT BRAN, SALT. CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check Golden Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.