Is Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Mix Xtreme Cheddar + Pretzel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, YEAST, CORN FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, TORULA YEAST, BAKING SODA, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Mix Xtreme Cheddar + Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Mix Xtreme Cheddar + Pretzel is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch