Is Goldfish Crisps Light & Airy Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a delicate, crisp texture and pronounced savory, mildly tangy flavor. Often used for casual snacking, lunchbox inclusion, party bowls, or as a crunchy topping, reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, flavorful seasoning, convenience and portability for on-the-go snacking, and appeal to children, while some mention excess crumbs.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- sugar, cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- canola lecithin
- enzymes
- +1 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a delicate, crisp texture and pronounced savory, mildly tangy flavor. Often used for casual snacking, lunchbox inclusion, party bowls, or as a crunchy topping, reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, flavorful seasoning, convenience and portability for on-the-go snacking, and appeal to children, while some mention excess crumbs.
Ingredients
POTATOES, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OR CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), OAT FIBER, YEAST, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA LECITHIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, TORULA YEAST, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Goldfish Crisps Light & Airy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldfish Crisps Light & Airy Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Goldfish Crisps Light & Airy Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


