Is goldfish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), Vegetable oil (soybean, canola and/or sunflower), Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Beet juice concentrate (for colour), Seasoning (contains celery, onion), Autolyzed yeast extract, Paprika extract (for colour), Huito juice concentrate (for colour), Turmeric extract (for colour), Watermelon juice concentrate (for colour), Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Baking soda.
Check goldfish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open goldfish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Pretzel - 8 Oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Colors Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


