Is Gongcha Classic Milk Tea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural bergamot flavor
  • glycerin esters of fatty acids

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Dipotassium Acid Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate Powder, Potassium Polyphosphate, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Silicon Dioxide), Dextrin, Brown Xylose Sugar (brown Sugar, D-xylose, Indigestible Maltodextrin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Black Tea Extract Powder No.1, Black Tea Extract Powder No.2, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Bergamot Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Gongcha Classic Milk Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FloralSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast