Is Good4U Super Seeds Salad Topper 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • tamari

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a toasty, slightly nutty flavor and pronounced crunch, adding textural contrast to dishes. Commonly sprinkled over salads, grain bowls, yogurt, porridge, soups and avocado toast to boost mouthfeel. Users also mix it into dressings or use it as a finishing garnish; packaging suits regular pantry use and snacks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Sunflower Seeds (50%), Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (28%), Roasted Green Peas (16%), Tamari ( Soya Bean, Water, Sea Salt) (4%), Rapeseed Oil

Check Good4U Super Seeds Salad Topper 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good4U Super Seeds Salad Topper 150g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSnackingGarnishing