Is Good and Gather baby organic puffs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbon - ate
  • dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate
  • choline bitartrate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbon - ate
dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate
choline bitartrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain grain organic sorghum flour, organic white rice flour, organic apple juice concentrate, organic purple carrot powder (or - ganic maltodextrin, organic purple carrot), organic blueberry powder, less than 1% of: mixed tocopherols (for fresh - ness), maltodextrin. vita - mins & minerals: choline bitartrate, calcium carbon - ate, vitamin e (dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate), vitamin b1 (thiamine hydrochloride), vitamin b3 (niacinamide), vita - min b6 (pyridoxine hydro - chloride), electrolytic iron.

Check Good and Gather baby organic puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Good and Gather baby organic puffs | Spoonful