Is Good and Gather baby organic puffs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbon - ate
dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
whole grain grain organic sorghum flour, organic white rice flour, organic apple juice concentrate, organic purple carrot powder (or - ganic maltodextrin, organic purple carrot), organic blueberry powder, less than 1% of: mixed tocopherols (for fresh - ness), maltodextrin. vita - mins & minerals: choline bitartrate, calcium carbon - ate, vitamin e (dl-alpha-to - copheryl acetate), vitamin b1 (thiamine hydrochloride), vitamin b3 (niacinamide), vita - min b6 (pyridoxine hydro - chloride), electrolytic iron.
Check Good and Gather baby organic puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good and Gather baby organic puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Granule


