Is Good Catch Olive Oil and Herbs Fish-Free Tuna - 3.3oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Good Catch™ 6-plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Lentil Protein, Faba Protein, Navy Bean Flour), Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Algal Oil*, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Seaweed Powder (Seaweed, Salt), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Salt), Spice, Chives, Garlic Powder., *Plant Source of Omega-3 DHA

Check Good Catch Olive Oil and Herbs Fish-Free Tuna - 3.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Catch Olive Oil and Herbs Fish-Free Tuna - 3.3oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsTargetThrive MarketWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking