Is Good Catch Plant Based Tuna Oil & Herbs 94G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya lecithin
  • soya protein concentrate

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Good Catch (R), Plant-based Protein Flakes, Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Broad Bean Protein, Lentil Protein, Sunflower Oil, Soya Protein Isolate, Navy Bean Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Salt, Olive Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp, (Oil From The Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp,, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract), Herbs, Lemon Juice, Spice, Seaweed Powder

Check Good Catch Plant Based Tuna Oil & Herbs 94G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good Catch Plant Based Tuna Oil & Herbs 94G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go